Saturday, 1 August 2015

Can I pursue LL.B. along with CA?

Of course you can! There are certain precautions you might have to take in case you plan to pursue them both simultaneously.

The Council of the Institute, under Regulation 65 of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 has permitted Articled Assistants to pursue, with prior permission of the ICAI, only one course simultaneously with CA subject to the condition that the classes being attended for such permitted courses do not overlap with the Principal's office hours.

Therefore, you should either pursue it through correspondence or through an evening college that holds classes after office hours.

You would have to seek permission from the Institute in Form 112.

Hope this answers your question. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

We would love to know what you have to say about this information.